1998-1999 Boys Tennis Results Match by Match
(1-0) Franklin 4, Phillipsburg 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi N. Sandu P 1-6 6-3 1-6
2ND Divay Chopia M. Rach F 7-5 7-6 4-7
3RD Nick Grippo C. Frederick F 6-1 6-1  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu J. Briel F 6-0 6-0  
  Martin Makowrecki T. Strouse        
2ND Ping Chao R. Tuxhorn F 7-5 6-1  
  Dan Lintag J. Morales        
(1-1) Watchung Hills 4, Franklin 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi B. Knehr W 0-6 1-6  
2ND Divay Chopia M. Nespoli W 4-6 3-6  
3RD Nick Grippo M. Heimmel W 3-6 0-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu N. Bernstein F 6-4 4-6 7-6
  Martin Makowrecki B. Catapano        
2ND Ping Chao Y. Wang W 1-6 6-7  
  Dan Lintag B. Chou        
(1-2) Hunterdon Central 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi R. Collins H 0-6 1-6  
2ND Divay Chopia M. Tallman H 1-6 1-6  
3RD Nick Grippo M. Stypa F 6-2 7-5  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu S. Horn F 6-1 6-0  
  Martin Makowrecki M. Greenbaum        
2ND Ping Chao B. Tropello H 2-6 6-3 3-6
  Dan Lintag R. Web        
(2-2) Franklin 4, Phillipsburg 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi N. Sandhu F 2-6 7-5 7-6
2ND Divay Chopia M. Rach P 4-6 7-6 2-6
3RD Nick Grippo C. Frederick F 6-1 6-0  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu J. Briel F 6-0 6-1  
  Martin Makowrecki T. Strouse        
2ND Ping Chao R. Tuxhorn F 6-3 6-2  
  Dan Lintag G. VanSykle        
(2-3) Bridgewater 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi D. Wachs B 0-6 1-6  
2ND Divay Chopia H. Guirgio B 2-6 2-6  
3RD Nick Grippo V. Lai B 6-7 2-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu J. Fink F 6-4 6-4  
  Martin Makowrecki R. Fallone        
2ND Ping Chao J. Gross F 2-6 6-4 6-2
  Dan Lintag M. Chiao        
(2-4) Immaculata 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi D. Smith I 3-6 2-6  
2ND Divay Chopia M. Borrelli I 3-6 4-6  
3RD Nick Grippo C. Van Doren F 5-7 6-0 6-4
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu P. Mullary F 6-3 3-6 6-3
  Martin Makowrecki D. Nguyen        
2ND Ping Chao M. Landino I 6-4 6-7 1-6
  Dan Lintag P. Nguyen        
(2-5) Hunterdon Central 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi R. Collins H 0-6 0-6  
2ND Divay Chopia M. Tallman H 0-6 3-6  
3RD Nick Grippo M. Stypa F 6-1 6-2  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu S. Horn F 6-0 6-1  
  Martin Makowrecki R. Worob        
2ND Ping Chao S. Horn H 6-4 3-6 4-6
  Dan Lintag B. Tropello        
(2-6) Rutgers Prep 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi J. Torres R 0-6 0-6  
2ND Divay Chopia I. Liggett R 2-6 6-3 5-7
3RD Nick Grippo N. Rao R 2-6 5-7  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu T. Sonderasea F 6-1 6-0  
  Martin Makowrecki A. Harkov        
2ND Ping Chao W. Howard F 6-4 6-1  
  Dan Lintag J. Slauson        
(2-7) Hillsborough 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi K. Huang H 0-6 1-6  
2ND Divay Chopia S. Parameswaan H 1-6 1-6  
3RD Nick Grippo M. Biunno H 6-7 1-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu D. Fegyensn F 6-0 6-3  
  Martin Makowrecki S. Lee        
2ND Ping Chao G. Potter F 2-6 6-2 6-3
  Dan Lintag E. Torres        
(2-8) Montgomery 4, Franklin 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi R. Cann M 1-6 2-6  
2ND Divay Chopia R. Carty M 0-6 2-6  
3RD Nick Grippo C. Tyler M 0-6 0-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu I. Kegami F 6-1 6-2  
  Martin Makowrecki Wilton        
2ND Ping Chao Oey M 2-6 3-6  
  Dan Lintag Rosen        
(2-9) Bridgewater 4, Franklin 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi D. Wachs B 0-6 1-6  
2ND Divay Chopia H. Gairgso B 1-6 6-7  
3RD Nick Grippo V. Lai B 2-6 0-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu J. Fink F 6-0 6-4  
  Martin Makowrecki R. Vallone        
2ND Ping Chao J. Gross B 2-6 6-3 3-6
  Dan Lintag M. Chiao        
(2-10) Watchung Hills 4, Franklin 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi B. Knehr W 1-6 4-6  
2ND Divay Chopia M. Nespoli W 0-6 2-6  
3RD Nick Grippo M. Heimmel W 0-6 4-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu Y. Wang F 6-2 6-4  
  Martin Makowrecki B. Chou        
2ND Ping Chao N. Bernstein W 3-6 2-6  
  Dan Lintag J. Grevin        
(3-10) Franklin 3, Voorhees 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi V. Rampo V 0-6 3-6  
2ND Divay Chopia A. Cosley V 3-6 3-6  
3RD Nick Grippo T. Witte F 6-4 6-7 6-1
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu D. Thompson F 7-5 6-0  
  Martin Makowrecki M. Shapack        
2ND Ping Chao A. Dhanakerale F 4-6 7-5 6-1
  Dan Lintag N. Chatfield        
(4-10) Franklin 3, North Hunterdon 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi E. Simonton N 0-6 0-6  
2ND Divay Chopia n/a N 6-4 4-6 2-6
3RD Nick Grippo n/a F 6-7 6-3 6-2
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu n/a F 6-0 6-0  
  Martin Makowrecki n/a        
2ND Ping Chao n/a F 6-3 6-3  
  Dan Lintag n/a        
(4-11) Somerville 4, Franklin 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi T. Laiso S 0-6 2-6  
2ND Divay Chopia D. Zafirelli S 0-6 1-6  
3RD Nick Grippo G. Maliczyszy S 6-2 3-6 1-6
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu N. Zafirelli S 6-2 3-6 2-6
  Martin Makowrecki J. Yip        
2ND Ping Chao G. Terrell F 6-4 2-6 6-3
  Dan Lintag S. Bielefeldt        
(4-12) Hillsborough 3, Franklin 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST Sarang Rastogi K. Huang H 3-6 1-6  
2ND Divay Chopia S. Parameswaan H 0-6 1-6  
3RD Nick Grippo M. Biunno H 4-6 1-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST Michael Lu D. Lane F 6-2 6-1  
  Martin Makowrecki S. Lee        
2ND Ping Chao D. Feygenson F 6-2 2-6 6-4
  Dan Lintag T. Novak