1984-85 Match by Match Results (16-4)
1-0 FRANKLIN 4, HILLSBOROUGH 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM KOENE F 7-6 6-4  
2ND GLENN SULAM FADIA F 6-2 6-4  
3RD UZO ARINZEH FADIA H 2-6 4-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA HEN F 6-3 6-1  
  MIKE WATSON VALUNTAS        
2ND JEFF HINGER SOMERVILLE F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM HEIGIS        
1-1 WATCHUNG HILLS 3 FRANKLIN 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM WEISS F 7-6 2-6 7-5
2ND GLENN SULAM CHILLI F 7-5 7-5  
3RD UZO ARINZEH CHILLI W 2-6 6-2 4-6
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA SCHWAGER W 6-1 4-6 2-6
  STEVE MESULAM WEISS        
2ND JOSH SACKS SMITH W 4-6 4-6  
  DANNY GRIPPO LIPSHUTZ        
2-1 FRANKLIN 5, SOUTH PLAINFIELD 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM SAARONY F 6-3 6-2  
2ND GLENN SULAM LACON F 6-1 6-2  
3RD UZO ARINZEH SEIDEL F 6-3 6-1  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA ROGALI F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM McGUIRE        
2ND JOSH SACKS SIMINOFF F 6-3 6-3  
  JEFF HINGER MUSMANNO        
3-1 FRANKLIN 5, PISCATAWAY 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM   F 6-0 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM   F 6-0 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH   F 6-0 6-0  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA   F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM          
2ND JOSH SACKS   F 6-0 6-0  
  JEFF HINGER          
4-1 FRANKLIN 4, BR EAST 1
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM MACOM F 6-4 6-4  
2ND GLENN SULAM SANDLER F 6-4 1-6 6-2
3RD UZO ARINZEH VELLA F 7-5 4-6 6-2
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA ARNOLD F 4-6 6-2 6-3
  MIKE WATSON CREISS        
2ND JOSH SACKS PARIKH B 2-6 2-6  
  STEVE MESULAM PEASE        
5-1 FRANKLIN 5, VOORHEES 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM ANGELI F 6-1 7-5  
2ND GLENN SULAM HEALY F 6-3 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH COOLEY F 6-1 6-2  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA PICKERING F 6-2 6-4  
  MIKE WATSON LOTT        
2ND JEFF HINGHER COOLEY F 6-3 6-3  
  STEVE MESULAM WROTH        
6-1 FRANKLIN 5, RUTGERS PREP 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM   F 6-0 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM   F 6-0 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH   F 6-0 6-0  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA   F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM          
2ND JOSH SACKS   F 6-0 6-0  
  JEFF HINGER          
7-1 FRANKLIN 3, HILLSBOROUGH 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM KOENE F 6-3 6-2  
2ND GLENN SULAM FADIA F 6-1 6-3  
3RD UZO ARINZEH FADIA H 3-6 2-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA HEN F 6-0 6-1  
  MIKE WATSON VALUNTAS        
2ND JEFF HINGHER SOMERVILLE H 6-7 6-3 4-6
  STEVE MESULAM HEIGIS        
8-1 FRANKLIN 5 HUNTERDON CENTRAL 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM SPACEK F 6-0 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM SORNOWSKI F 6-0 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH YOUNG F 7-6 6-1  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA DiROBERTO F 6-0 6-2  
  MIKE WATSON BENNETT        
2ND JOSH SACKS MARINELLI F 6-0 6-3  
  STEVE MESULAM GUDZ        
8-2 SOMERVILLE 3, FRANKLIN 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM BENUGOPAL F 6-2 6-2  
2ND GLENN SULAM MILLER F 6-1 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH HASES S 3-6 2-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA GIOVANETTI S 6-2 6-7 2-6
  MIKE WATSON SHARPE        
2ND JOSH SACKS KUNCZYK S 1-6 7-5 3-6
  STEVE MESULAM COOK        
9-2 FRANKLIN 5, VOORHEES 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM ANGELI F 6-0 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM HEALY F 6-0 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH COOLEY F 6-0 6-0  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA PICKERING F 6-0 6-0  
  MIKE WATSON LOTT        
2ND JOSH SACKS COOLEY F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM WROTH        
10-2 FRANKLIN 3, WATCHUNG HILLS 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM WEISS F 6-2 6-1  
2ND GLENN SULAM CHILLI W 4-6 5-7  
3RD UZO ARINZEH CHILLI F 6-4 6-2  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA LIPSHUTZ F 6-0 2-6 7-5
  MIKE WATSON FLANZER        
2ND JOSH SACKS WEISS W 6-4 4-6 2-6
  STEVE MESULAM SCHWAGER        
11-2 FRANKLIN 3, BR WEST 2
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM COLLINS F 7-5 6-3  
2ND GLENN SULAM SHERWOOD B 5-7 3-6  
3RD UZO ARINZEH O'HARA B 0-6 2-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA BERGER F 6-4 6-5  
  MIKE WATSON WHIPPLE        
2ND JOSH SACKS SCHWEIKERT F 6-4 6-2  
  STEVE MESULAM KAHN        
12-2 FRANKLIN 5, WALL 0 - CJ GIII FIRST ROUND
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM YURO F 6-1 6-2  
2ND GLENN SULAM TAFT F 6-1 6-2  
3RD UZO ARINZEH McKENNA F 6-4 5-7 6-2
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA TULLY F 7-5 6-3  
  MIKE WATSON KRAWSOSKI        
2ND JOSH SACKS McCABE F 7-6 6-3  
  STEVE MESULAM ANGSTER        
13-2 FRANKLIN 5, HUNTERDON CENTRAL 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM SPACEK F 6-1 6-2  
2ND GLENN SULAM SORNOWSKI F 6-2 6-1  
3RD UZO ARINZEH YOUNG F 6-0 6-1  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA DiROBERTO F 6-2 6-1  
  MIKE WATSON BENNETT        
2ND JOSH SACKS MARINELLI F 6-0 6-3  
  JEFF HINGHER GUDZ        
14-2 FRANKLIN 5, SOUTH PLAINFIELD 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM SAARONY F 6-0 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM LACON F 6-0 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH SEIDEL F 6-0 6-0  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA ROGALI F 6-0 6-0  
  MIKE WATSON McGUIRE        
2ND JOSH SACKS SIMINOFF F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM MUSMANNO        
14-3 BR WEST 3, FRANKLIN 2 - CJ GIII - SEMI-FINAL
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM COLLINS F 7-6 7-5  
2ND GLENN SULAM SHERWOOD B 6-7 7-5 4-6
3RD UZO ARINZEH O'HARA B 3-6 1-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA BERGER B 7-6 5-7 4-6
  MIKE WATSON WHIPPLE        
2ND JOSH SACKS SCHWEIKERT F 6-2 7-5  
  STEVE MESULAM KAHN        
15-3 FRANKLIN 5, PISCATAWAY 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM   F 6-0 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM   F 6-0 6-0  
3RD UZO ARINZEH   F 6-0 6-0  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA   F 6-0 6-0  
  MIKE WATSON          
2ND JOSH SACKS   F 6-0 6-0  
  STEVE MESULAM          
15-4 SOMERVILLE 5, FRANKLIN 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM BENUGOPAL S 0-6 0-6  
2ND GLENN SULAM MILLER S 0-6 0-6  
3RD UZO ARINZEH HASES S 0-6 0-6  
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA GIOVANETTI S 0-6 0-6  
  MIKE WATSON SHARPE        
2ND JOSH SACKS KUNCZYK S 0-6 0-6  
  STEVE MESULAM COOK        
16-4 FRANKLIN 5, BR EAST 0
SINGLES FRANKLIN OPPONENT   MATCH 1 MATCH 2 MATCH 3
1ST JEFF KORNBLUM MACOM F 6-1 6-0  
2ND GLENN SULAM SANDLER F 4-6 6-2 6-4
3RD UZO ARINZEH VELLA F 6-7 6-4 2-0 (RET)
DOUBLES            
1ST MARIO JARA ARNOLD F 6-1 4-6 6-0
  MIKE WATSON CREISS        
2ND JOSH SACKS PARIKH F 6-2 6-4  
  STEVE MESULAM PEASE